Skip to main content

Free resource guide

IoT Product Development Cost Guide 2026

A complete breakdown of every cost involved in taking an IoT product from idea to market — hardware, firmware, certifications, and manufacturing.

Aditya Chilka, Founder & CEOUpdated September 2026 18 min read

In short: taking an IoT product from concept to a production-ready design typically costs $8,000 to $400,000+, depending on project class (hardware NRE, firmware, cloud and certification support combined, from a simple sensor node to a regulated medical device). A simple sensor node lands in the $8,000–$25,000 range (3–6 months), a connected consumer product with an app and cloud backend in the $25,000–$80,000 range (6–12 months), an industrial-grade device in the $50,000–$150,000 range (6–12 months), and a regulated medical device at $120,000–$400,000+ (12–24 months to a 510(k) submission-ready package). These are typical ranges at blended India-based engineering rates; as a planning assumption, US/EU firms quote roughly twice as much for the same scope. The biggest levers are connectivity choice, certification path, battery targets, cloud architecture, and production volume — each is broken down below.

IoT project budget calculator

A ballpark for the development program from concept to a production-ready design — hardware, firmware, cloud, and certification — at India-band engineering rates. Final quotes depend on detailed requirements.

Hardware NRE (design, prototypes, iterations)
$8,400 – $12,600
Firmware
$6,600 – $10,200
Cloud, app & integration
$9,500 – $14,000
Certification
$10,200 – $15,100
Indicative development budget$35,000 – $52,000

Indicative, not a quote. Each line item is placed inside its column of the project-class table below, so the total stays inside the connected consumer product range. For a medical device the certification line includes IEC 60601-1 testing and regulatory-submission support. Excludes per-unit production cost.

IoT Development Cost by Project Class

“How much does it cost to develop an IoT product?” has no single answer because a shelf-monitoring sensor and a cleared medical wearable are different engineering problems. The most useful way to budget is by project class. The table below shows typical ranges for each major cost center — hardware NRE (schematic, layout, prototypes, and iterations), firmware, cloud and app, and certification — assuming an experienced outsourced team at blended India-based rates. The column minimums add up to the bottom of each class range and the maximums to the top; the calculator above places each line item inside these columns.

Project ClassTypical TotalHardware NREFirmwareCloud & AppCertificationTimeline
Simple sensor node$8,000–$25,000$4,000–$9,000$2,000–$5,000$0–$5,000$2,000–$6,0003–6 months
Connected consumer product$25,000–$80,000$8,000–$22,000$6,000–$18,000$5,000–$20,000$6,000–$20,0006–12 months
Industrial-grade device$50,000–$150,000$15,000–$45,000$15,000–$40,000$8,000–$35,000$12,000–$30,0006–12 months
Regulated medical device$120,000–$400,000+$35,000–$110,000$30,000–$100,000$15,000–$60,000$40,000–$130,00012–24 months to a 510(k) submission-ready package

A simple sensor node is a single-MCU board with a few sensors reporting over BLE, Wi-Fi, or LoRaWAN — think a temperature logger or door sensor. A connected consumer product adds a battery, enclosure, mobile app, and cloud account system. An industrial-grade device adds wide-temperature operation, surge and EMC robustness, a 10+ year lifecycle plan, and often cellular or multi-protocol connectivity. A medical-grade device layers IEC 62304 firmware processes, ISO 13485 quality documentation, IEC 60601-1 safety testing, and regulatory submission support on top of everything else.

These totals and timelines cover development through a production-ready design; per-unit manufacturing cost is separate and covered in the manufacturing section below, and production validation plus the manufacturing ramp take a typical connected product to 9–18 months from idea to mass production. For a deeper dive on the firmware line item, see our firmware development cost guide, and for board design specifically, the PCB design cost guide.

Prototype & PCB Design Costs

The PCB design phase is typically the first major cost center. For a simple single-board IoT device, expect to invest about $3,000–$6,000 in schematic capture, layout, component sourcing, and the first prototype build. This includes engineer time for component selection, power delivery network design, RF trace routing, and DRC/ERC checks. The $4,000–$9,000 hardware NRE in the class table above adds a second board iteration and bring-up.

Design PhaseSimple (2–4 layer)Medium (4–6 layer, high-speed)Complex (8+ layer HDI / RF)
Schematic Design$800–$1,400$1,500–$2,400$3,500–$6,000
PCB Layout$1,200–$2,200$2,500–$3,600$6,500–$12,000
BOM & Component Sourcing$200–$500$500–$1,000$1,000–$2,500
Proto Fabrication + Assembly$800–$2,000$2,000–$5,000$5,000–$15,000

Schematic and layout figures match the board classes in our PCB design cost guide (India-band rates). RF-intensive designs (sub-GHz, 2.4 GHz, cellular) require antenna design and matching network work, adding roughly $500–$3,000 depending on the board class.

Firmware Development Costs

Firmware development is often the largest single line item, particularly for complex protocols and safety-critical applications. Costs scale with the number of peripherals, communication stacks, and the need for an RTOS versus bare-metal implementation.

  • Bare-metal firmware (simple sensor + BLE/Wi-Fi)$2,000–$5,000
  • RTOS-based multi-tasking firmware$4,000–$12,000
  • OTA firmware update system$2,000–$5,000
  • Cellular modem integration (LTE-M/NB-IoT)$3,000–$7,000
  • LoRaWAN stack integration$2,000–$5,000
  • Device-side security (TLS, secure boot, key storage)$4,000–$10,000

ISO 26262, IEC 62304 or DO-178C safety-critical firmware projects require formal verification artifacts and test documentation, which can 2–3× the firmware cost (DO-254 is the equivalent for airborne hardware such as FPGAs, not firmware).

The Five Cost Drivers That Move an IoT Budget

Two products with the same one-line description can differ in cost by 3–5×. In our experience across the product-development programs we have delivered since 2020, five decisions explain most of that spread — and all five are made (or accidentally defaulted) in the first month of a program.

1. Connectivity choice

BLE and Wi-Fi are the cheapest paths: mature stacks, cheap modules, no network fees. LoRaWAN adds gateway planning and network-server integration. Cellular (LTE-M/NB-IoT/4G) is the most expensive: modem integration, antenna tuning, PTCRB and carrier approvals, and per-device data plans forever. Multi-protocol designs — common in trackers that must work everywhere — multiply RF design, certification, and firmware effort. Our comparisons of LoRaWAN vs NB-IoT vs LTE-M and BLE vs Wi-Fi vs Thread vs Matter walk through the trade-offs.

2. Certification scope

Each target market adds test campaigns: FCC for the US, CE for Europe (the Radio Equipment Directive for radio products, including EN 18031 cybersecurity for internet-connected radios; EMC and Low Voltage directives for non-radio products), plus Bluetooth SIG qualification where Bluetooth is used. Cellular devices add PTCRB and carrier certification. Using modularly approved radio modules can cut $5,000–$15,000 of radio testing per protocol; custom radio designs earn that back only at high volume through lower per-unit BOM.

3. Battery and power design

A mains-powered device needs a power supply. A “five-year battery life” device needs low-power firmware architecture, sleep-current optimization down to microamps, power profiling across temperature, and often custom power-management circuitry. Aggressive battery targets routinely add $5,000–$20,000 of engineering and are the most commonly underestimated line item we see.

4. Cloud architecture

A basic telemetry dashboard on managed services (AWS IoT, Azure IoT) is a $5,000–$15,000 effort. A full platform — multi-tenant fleet management, OTA campaigns, alerting, analytics, and role-based access — is a software product in its own right at $25,000–$80,000+. Deciding early what the cloud must do at launch (versus version two) is one of the highest-leverage budget decisions.

5. Production volume

Volume changes the optimal design. Below ~5,000 units/year, modularly approved radio modules and standard enclosures minimize NRE. Above that, custom radio design, DFM investment, automated test fixtures, and injection-molded enclosures pay for themselves through lower unit cost — but front-load $15,000–$50,000 of additional engineering and tooling.

Related reading: LoRaWAN vs NB-IoT vs LTE-M, BLE vs Wi-Fi vs Thread vs Matter, and how to choose an MCU.

Certification Costs

Regulatory certifications are non-optional for market access. Budget for both the lab testing fees and the engineering time to pre-test, resolve failures, and prepare technical construction files (TCFs).

FCC Part 15 (USA)$3,000–$10,000

Intentional radiators need Certification (Part 15C); every digital device needs Part 15B (SDoC or Certification). Per market, radio included.

CE Mark (Europe)$4,000–$12,000

Radio products: RED Art. 3.1(a) safety, 3.1(b) EMC and 3.2 radio. Non-radio products: EMC + LVD. Requires technical file + DoC.

RED cybersecurity (EN 18031)$3,000–$15,000

Art. 3.3(d)(e)(f) assessment for internet-connected radio products placed on the EU market since 1 Aug 2025

India: WPC ETA, BIS CRS, TEC MTCTE$1,500–$4,000

WPC ETA for radio equipment; BIS CRS or TEC MTCTE only where the product category is notified

Bluetooth SIG qualification$6,000–$12,000+

Required for any product that uses Bluetooth; declaration fee by membership level (from 1 Mar 2026), plus testing if the design is not based on a qualified end product

Wi-Fi Alliance$5,000–$12,000

Required to use Wi-Fi CERTIFIED mark

UL / IEC 62368$5,000–$15,000

Safety cert for consumer and IT electronics

These are per-market figures; a full FCC + CE certification campaign at an accredited lab typically totals $5,000–$30,000 depending on the radios and markets, and pre-compliance scans cost $1,000–$5,000. Modularly approved radio modules (e.g., ESP32 modules with an FCC/ISED modular grant and CE radio test reports) remove most intentional-radiator testing, saving $5,000–$15,000 at the cost of slightly higher per-unit BOM — but the finished product still needs FCC Part 15B, CE EMC and safety assessment, and the EN 18031 cybersecurity assessment where it applies. Cellular products sold through carriers add PTCRB and carrier-specific approvals — typically $15,000–$50,000 for a custom modem design, most of which a carrier-approved module avoids. For market-specific detail see our EU and US market-access guide and India electronics certification guide. Our compliance testing services include pre-compliance scans that catch most failures before the paid lab visit.

India vs US/EU Engineering Rates: An Honest Comparison

Where your engineering team sits is the single largest multiplier on every number in this guide. Typical hourly rates for IoT-relevant roles look like this:

RoleIndia (typical)US / EU (typical)
Embedded hardware engineer$25–$50 / hr$100–$180 / hr
Firmware engineer$25–$60 / hr$100–$180 / hr
RF / antenna specialist$35–$60 / hr$130–$180 / hr
Cloud / backend engineer$30–$60 / hr$100–$170 / hr
Test / QA engineer$25–$40 / hr$100–$130 / hr

The honest framing: the raw rate gap is roughly 3–4×, but program savings are smaller. Our planning assumption is 40–60%, not 75% — and it is an assumption, not a guarantee, because location alone does not establish quality or a saving. Offshore work carries real overheads — more written specification up front, timezone-managed reviews, and shipping prototypes internationally. And a low hourly rate is worthless if the board needs three re-spins: a $30/hour team that ships on the second attempt costs more than a $50/hour team that gets it right the first time. When comparing partners, weight each firm's respin record (and how it is measured) and prior products in your domain far more heavily than the rate card.

For context on where we sit in that table: Rapid Circuitry has been engineering IoT products from Hyderabad since 2020 — delivering programs for clients across the US, UK, EU, Australia, and India, with PCB designs up to 24 layers, formal design reviews, and DFM on every board. Our guide on choosing an embedded development partner covers the vetting questions to ask any firm, including us.

Get the IoT Cost Guide as a PDF

Drop your email and we'll send it over, plus the occasional practical note on shipping hardware. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

We email you the guide and up to three follow-up notes; unsubscribe any time. See our privacy policy.

Have a board to quote? Discuss your product

What Real Projects Cost: Three Anonymized Examples

Abstract ranges only go so far. Here are three project shapes drawn from our delivered work — details anonymized, costs stated as the typical range a program of that shape lands in at India-based rates.

A European consumer product combining BLE, 4G, 2G, and LoRa connectivity with GPS, a rugged waterproof enclosure, and aggressive battery-life targets. The multi-protocol radio design and the firmware logic to switch networks intelligently drove the hardware and firmware budgets well above a single-radio consumer device — four radios plus carrier certification put this consumer product in the industrial-grade budget band rather than the $25,000–$80,000 consumer band. Carrier-related certification added a five-figure line item, and the cloud fleet platform and companion mobile app made up roughly a third of the total.

Industrial IoT predictive maintenance system

Typical for this shape: $80,000–$150,000

A retrofit monitoring system for a steel manufacturer's plants in India: vibration and temperature sensor nodes, an edge gateway doing real-time signal processing, and a cloud analytics platform flagging anomalies before failures. Hardware was mid-complexity, but industrial EMC robustness, wide-temperature qualification, and the analytics backend — around a third of the budget — pushed the program into industrial-grade territory. The range is the typical band for a system of this shape; a multi-plant rollout with hundreds of nodes, like this one, costs more.

A wearable ECG monitor with a 14-day battery target, with design documentation structured to IEC 62304 and ISO 13485 expectations so the client’s QMS could absorb it, and an FDA 510(k) submission-ready package. The electronics alone would have been a mid-range consumer wearable; the regulatory layer — design history file, verification and validation documentation, IEC 60601-1 safety testing, and clinical accuracy validation — multiplied the program cost by roughly 3×. Programs of this shape typically run 12–24 months from kickoff to a 510(k) submission-ready package; this one reached its package at 14 months.

Full write-ups of these project types are in our case studies, including work on wearable devices and connected vehicle telematics. Smaller single-purpose systems take far less effort, for example a ToF tank level monitor built by a one-person team in six months, or a hotel Wi-Fi mesh call-button system delivered by a team of five in three months. Indoor positioning projects such as BLE beacon and UWB asset tracking add location-engine and integration work on top of the hardware, and an edge-AI sensor such as our mmWave people counter adds on-device signal processing.

Manufacturing Costs

Moving from prototype to manufacturing involves NRE (non-recurring engineering) costs for tooling, test fixtures, and production documentation — plus the per-unit cost of boards.

VolumeNRE CostUnit Cost (assembled PCB)
10–50 units (EVT/DVT)$0–$500$80–$300/unit
100–500 units (pilot)$1,000–$3,000$20–$80/unit
1,000–5,000 units$3,000–$8,000$8–$25/unit
10,000+ units$8,000–$20,000$3–$12/unit

These are PCB assembly costs only. Enclosure tooling (injection mold) adds $3,000–$20,000. Battery and cable assembly are additional. Always request itemized quotes from your CM. Our manufacturing support services and DFM checklist cover how to get production-ready without surprises.

Hidden Costs First-Time Teams Miss

Most blown IoT budgets are not caused by the line items above — they are caused by the ones that never made it into the spreadsheet. These are the costs we most often see first-time hardware teams discover mid-program:

Certification re-tests$2,000–$10,000 per failure

A failed FCC or CE test run means fixing the design, re-booking the lab, and paying again. Pre-compliance testing is far cheaper than the second lab visit.

PTCRB & carrier certification$15,000–$50,000

Cellular products need PTCRB plus per-carrier approval before a carrier will activate them at scale. Carrier-approved modules avoid most, but not all, of this.

PCB re-spins$1,500–$8,000 each

Design rework plus a new fab-and-assembly cycle for a mid-complexity board (more for HDI or large boards, and enclosure changes are extra), plus 4–8 weeks of calendar time. Budget for at least one; a rigorous design review is what keeps it to one.

Tooling & test fixtures$5,000–$30,000

Injection molds ($3,000–$20,000), bed-of-nails test fixtures ($2,000–$10,000), and firmware-flashing jigs are all payable before unit one ships.

Ongoing cloud & fleet operations$0.05–$2.50 per device / month

Cloud hosting, cellular data, OTA infrastructure, monitoring, and security patching continue for the life of the fleet — a cost many teams first model after launch.

Component obsolescence$5,000–$25,000 per redesign

Parts go end-of-life mid-production. A lifecycle-aware BOM and qualified second sources at design time are much cheaper than an emergency redesign later.

A sensible rule of thumb: add a 15–25% contingency to whatever total the tables above give you. If your partner's quote has no line items for test fixtures, pre-compliance, or fleet operations, the number is incomplete — not low. Our cloud development team scopes fleet-operations cost alongside the build so there are no post-launch surprises.

Timeline Estimates

Phases for a typical connected consumer or industrial product. Requirements through certification add up to 26–52 weeks — the 6–12 months to a production-ready design in the class table — and production validation plus the ramp bring idea to mass production to roughly 9–18 months. A simple sensor node on modularly approved modules compresses the first five phases to 3–6 months; a regulated medical device takes 12–24 months to a 510(k) submission-ready package.

Requirements & Architecture2–4 weeks

Specification, block diagram, component and radio selection

Concept → First Prototype8–14 weeks

Schematic, layout, firmware, bring-up

EVT (Engineering Validation)6–10 weeks

Functional testing, design iteration

DVT (Design Validation)6–12 weeks

Pre-compliance, stress testing, reliability

Certification Testing4–12 weeks

Lab booking, testing, remediation if needed

PVT (Production Validation)6–10 weeks

Manufacturing line setup, yield testing

Mass Production Ramp6–12 weeks

Component lead times, first commercial batch

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to develop an IoT product in India?

Taking an IoT product from concept to a production-ready design with an India-based team typically costs $8,000 to $400,000+ depending on project class (hardware, firmware, cloud and certification support combined). Simple sensor nodes cost $8,000–$25,000 over 3–6 months, connected consumer products with an app and cloud backend $25,000–$80,000 over 6–12 months, industrial-grade devices $50,000–$150,000 over 6–12 months, and regulated medical devices $120,000–$400,000+ over 12–24 months to a 510(k) submission-ready package.

What is included in IoT prototype development cost?

Prototype costs include PCB schematic and layout design, firmware development, BOM sourcing, PCB fabrication and assembly, bring-up testing, and basic enclosure/mechanical design. Cloud dashboard and mobile app are often scoped separately.

How long does IoT product development take?

A first prototype typically takes 8–14 weeks. Reaching a production-ready design — through EVT and DVT iterations and certification — typically takes 3–6 months in total for a simple sensor node and 6–12 months for a connected consumer or industrial product; a regulated medical device takes 12–24 months to a 510(k) submission-ready package. Including production validation and the manufacturing ramp, idea to mass production for a typical connected product is 9–18 months.

What certifications are required for IoT products?

Common requirements are FCC Part 15 (USA); CE marking (Europe) under the Radio Equipment Directive for radio products, including the EN 18031 cybersecurity requirements for internet-connected radios; in India, WPC ETA for radio equipment plus BIS CRS or TEC MTCTE where the product category is notified; RoHS; and Bluetooth SIG qualification for any product that uses Bluetooth. Wi-Fi Alliance and LoRa Alliance certification are optional programs that grant their logos. Pre-compliance scans typically cost $1,000–$5,000, and a full FCC/CE certification campaign at an accredited lab $5,000–$30,000 depending on the radios and markets involved.

Can I reduce IoT development cost by using modules?

Yes. Using modularly approved RF modules (e.g., ESP32 or nRF52 modules with FCC/ISED modular grants and CE radio test reports) can remove most intentional-radiator testing (typically $5,000–$15,000 savings) and reduce firmware development time. The finished product still needs FCC Part 15B, CE EMC and safety assessment and, for internet-connected radios sold in the EU, the RED cybersecurity (EN 18031) assessment. The trade-off is higher per-unit BOM cost at volume.

How much does it cost to develop an IoT product in the US or Europe?

As a planning assumption, US and Western European firms quote roughly twice the India-band ranges on this page for the same scope — for example $50,000–$160,000+ for a connected consumer product, with regulated medical programs often running well past $500,000. That implies savings of around 40–60% with an India-based team, but it is a planning assumption, not a guarantee: location alone does not establish quality. Compare proposals on identical scope, deliverables and evidence, and check each firm's respin record so the savings are not consumed by re-spins.

What are the ongoing costs after an IoT product launches?

Budget for cloud infrastructure (typically $0.05–$0.50 per device per month at scale), cellular data plans where applicable ($0.50–$2.00 per device per month), OTA update infrastructure, fleet monitoring, security patching, and support. For a 10,000-device cellular fleet this typically totals $5,000–$25,000 per month, while a Wi-Fi-only fleet often stays under $5,000 per month.

Why do medical-grade IoT devices cost so much more to develop?

Medical devices carry regulatory overhead that consumer products do not: IEC 62304 software lifecycle documentation, ISO 13485 quality processes, IEC 60601-1 electrical safety testing, clinical validation, and FDA or CE regulatory submissions. The same core electronics typically costs 3–5x more to bring to market as a cleared medical device, with development budgets of $120,000–$400,000+ being typical.